Penn Arts & Sciences Logo

Math Department Good Teaching Awards

Fall 2014

 

Faculty:

 
Rob Ghrist Math 104
Herman Gluck Math 202
Julia Hartmann Math 602
Jerry Kazdan Math 508
Andreea Nicoara Math 104
Nakia Rimmer Math 103
Zachary Scherr Math 370

Teaching Assistants:

 
Thomas Brooks Math 110
Sea Moon Cho Math 202
Sarah Dean Math 114
Rocky Diegmiller Math 104
Matthew Dunn Math 104
Joe Hoisington Math 240
Eric Utay Math 104
   

Spring 2014

 

Faculty:

 
Philip Gressman Math 584 and 609
Vidit Nanda Math 312
Nakia Rimmer Math 104
Zachary Scherr Math 114
Tak Kwong Wong Math 425

Teaching Assistants:

 
Torin Greenwood Math 170
Howard Levinson Math 114
Tong Li Math 115
Kwon Sang Lee Math 240
Neel Patel Math 370
   

Fall 2013

 

Faculty:

 
Philip Gressman Math 360
Andreea Nicoara Math 410
Nakia Rimmer Math 103
Zachary Scherr Math 104
Tak Kwong Wong Math 241
Martha Yip Math 114

Teaching Assistants:

 
Martin Citoler-Saumell Math 114
Howard Levinson Math 104
Tong Li Math 241
David Lonoff Math 104
Neel Patel Math 104
Gartaa Yieleh-Chireh Math 114
   

Spring 2013

 

Faculty:

 
Patricia Cahn Math 104
Dennis DeTurck Math 260
Andreea Nicoara Math 203 and 180
Nakia Rimmer Math 103, Math 114, Math 104
Vedran Sohinger Math 425

Teaching Assistants:

 
Matti Astrand Math 371
Brett Frankel Math 370
Maxim Gilula Math 509
Torin Greenwood Math 241
Ryan Manion Math 114
   

Fall 2012

 

Faculty:

 
Patricia Cahn Math 104
Ellen Gasparovic Math 170
Herman Gluck Math 202
Jeffrey Jauregui Math 180/312
Nakia Rimmer Math 103/114

Teaching Assistants:

 
Matti Astrand Math 370
Joshua Cooper Math 103/114
Shanshan Ding Math 104
Torin Greenwood Math 241
Ryan Manion Math 240
Dallas Simons Math 104
   

Spring 2012

 

Faculty:

 
Avi Barr Math 104
Ryan Blair Math 240
Andrew Cooper Math 241
Robert Ghrist Math 114
Philip Gressman Math 609

Teaching Assistants:

 
Eric Korman Math 370
Jake Robins Math 260
Neel Shah Math 104
Sneha Subramanian Math 170
Aditya Surapaneni Math 371
   

Fall 2011

 

Faculty:

 
Ryan Blair Math 500
Jonathan Block Math 241
Robert Ghrist Math 104
Philip Gressman Math 608
vedran Sohinger Math 644
Martha Yip Math 340

Teaching Assistants:

 
Shiliang Cui Math 114
Hilaf Hasson Math 104
Tyler Kelly Math 116
Eric Korman Math 104
David Lonoff Math 104
Aditya Surapaneni Math 371
   

Spring 2011

 

Faculty:

 
Willaim Clee Math 103
Robert Ghrist Math 114
Shuvra Gupta Math 114
Zhe Liu Math 361
Robert Strain Math 509

Teaching Assistants:

 
Justin Curry Math 361
Gillian Kassner Math 114
David Lonoff Math 170
Ryan Manion Math 241
Matthew Wright  Math 115
   

Fall 2010

 

Faculty:

 
Dennis DeTurck Math 104
Robert Ghrist  Math 104
Jeffrey Jauregui Math 500
Andreea Nicoara Math 180
Nakia Rimmer  Math 114

Teaching Assistants:

 
Jason DeVito Math 240
Mehmet Isik Math 371
David Lonoff Math 104
Ryan Manion Math 104
Mayurnath Sankar Rao Math 103
Sneha Subramanian Math 508
   

Fall 2008

 

Faculty:

 
Avi Barr Math 103
Jason Bandlow  Math 312
Jonathan Block Math 241
Anthony Hughes Math 115
Philip Gressman Math 584
David Harbater Math 116
Joachim Krieger Math 608
Nakia Rimmer Math 103 & 104
Erick Van Erp Math 104 & 202

Teaching Assistants:

 
Jason DeVito Math 202
Hilaf Hasson Math 104 
Lee Kennard Math 114
Patrick Papadopulos Math 104
Clayton Shonkwiler Math 360
Shea Vela-Vick Math 116
Matthew Wright Math 114
Tong Zhu Math 240
   

Spring 2008

 

Faculty:

 
Avi Barr  Math 104
Edward Crotty Math 103
William Clee Math 241
Dennis DeTurck Math 425
Charlie Epstein Math 241
Erik Van Erp Math 114
David Harbater Math 371
Nakia Rimmer Math 103 & 241
Elizabeth Storm Math 114
Peter Storm Math 240
Idris Stovall Math 123

Teaching Assistants:

 
Elena Bogdan Math 203
Sarah Carr Math 115
Dargos Deliu Math 370
Jason DeVito Math 241
Timoth DeVries Math 104
Shuvra Gupta Math 371
Jennifer Hom Math 114
Patrick Papadopulos Math 104
Matthew Wright Math 104
   

Fall 2007

 

Faculty:

 
Avi Barr Math 103
Ted Chinburg Math 502
William Clee Math 240
Dennis DeTurck Math 104
Herman Gluck Math 202
Alexandra Golubeva Math 432
David Harbater Math 370
Rafal Komandarczyk Math 500
Tony Pantev Math 602
Alexander Popa Math 350
Nakia Rimmer Math 103/240
Peter Storm Math 241
Richard Stoy Math 104
Eric Van Erp Math 104

Teaching Assistants:

 
Elena Bogdan Math 114
Sarah Carr Math 115
Jason DeVito Math 104
Timothy DeVries Math 104
Peter Du Math 104
Shuvra Gupta Math 202
Andrew Obus Math 240
Ying Zong Math 502
   

Spring 2007

 

Faculty:

 
William Clee Math 241
Edward Crotty Math 241
Todd Drumm Math 241
Erik Van Erp Math 104
Idris Stovall Math 123
Richard Stoy Math 114
Mark Ward Math 104

Teaching Assistants:

 
Asher Auel Math 371
Alina Badus  Math 114
Wil Brady Math 240
Timothy DeVries Math 104
Colin Diemer Math 241
Tobias Dyckerhoff Math 241
Shuvra Gupta Math 240
Jennifer Hom Math 104
Paul Rowe  Math 103
Clayton Shonkwiler Math 103
   

Fall 2006

 

Faculty:

 
Avi Barr Math 103
William Clee Math 240
Dennis DeTurck Math 104
Todd Drumm Math 420
David Galvin Math 114
Herman Gluck Math 202
David Harbater Math 502
Maryellen King Math 115
Idris Stovall Math 122
Richard Stoy Math 104
Kris Tapp Math 103
Mark Ward Math 104/580

Teaching Assistants:

 
Asher Auel Math 370
Alina Badus Math 170
William Brady Math 114
Ricky Der  Math 114
Timothy DeVries Math 104
Nakia Rimmer  Math 240
Matthew Weiner  Math 241
   

Spring 2006

 

Faculty:

 
Avi Barr Math 104
Ted Chinburg Math 503
Willaim Clee Math 240/412
Dennis DeTurck Math 114
Charlie Epstein Math 582
Constance Leidy Math 170
Idris Stovall Math 123
Erik Van Erp Math 241
Mark Ward Math 104

Teaching Assistants:

 
Asher Auel Math 203
Irina Kalashnikova Math 114
Christopher Jankowski Math 104
Clayton Shonkwiler Math 123
Shea Vick Math 114
   
Fall 2005  
Faculty:  
Avi Barr Math 103
Miklos Bona Math 580
Ted Chinburg Math 502
William Clee Math 241
Dennis DeTurck Math 410
Herman Gluck Math 202
Angela Gibney Math 371
David Harbater Math 350
Maryellen King Math 115
Tony Pantev Math 622
Richard Stoy Math 104
Mark Ward Math 104 & 432
Teaching Assistants:  
Asher Auel Math 104
Alina Badus Math 240
Elena Bogdan Math 240
Willaim Brady Math 240
Jimmy Dilles Math 370
Albert Insogna Math 202
David Fithian Math 371
Jing Long Math 502
Andrew Obus Math 114
Andrei Pavelescu Math 114
Paul Rowe Math 104
Shea Vick Math 114
   
Spring 2005  
Faculty:  
Avi Barr Math 104
Ted Chinburg Math 361
William Clee Math 214 & 103
Edward Crotty Math 241
Herman Gluck Math 501
Anthony Hughes Math 170
Constance Leidy Math 104
Daniel Markiewicz Math 241
Idris Stovall Math 114
Teaching Assistants:  
Elena Bogdan Math 114
Scott Corry Math 371
Albert Insogna Math 240
Michael McDuffee Math 114
Michael Yatauro Math 114
Sarah Mason Math 123
   
Fall 2004  
Faculty:  
Avi Barr Math 101
Frauke Bleher Math 104
Willaim Clee Math 241
Edward Crotty Math 412
Dennis DeTurck Math 103/170/425
Ron Donagi Math 694
John Etnyre Math 241
Herman Gluck Math 360/500
Anthony Hughes Math 114
Daniel Markiewicz Math 508
Idris Stovall Math 104
Matthew Szczesny Math 412
Teaching Assistants:  
Andrew Bressler Math 104
Darin Comeau Math 104
Scott Corry Math 360
Corey Hoelscher Math 240
Michael McDuffee Math 103
Sukhendu Mehrotra Math 508
Stephen Schoenenberger Math 241
Michael Yatauro Math 104
Tong Zhu Math 104
   
Spring 2004  
Faculty:  
Avi Barr Math 101/104
William Clee Math 412
Edward Crotty Math 114/114 CGS
Dennis DeTurck Math 104
John Etnyre Math 241
Anthony Hughes Math 170
Nicholas Loehr Math 103
Daniel Markiewicz Math 412
Richard Stoy Math 240
Teaching Assistants:  
Simon Brooks Math 114 
Christina Devena Math 240
Sarah Mason Math 123
Michael McDuffee Math 170
Jaren Smith  Math 104
Jennifer Strong Math 104
Michael Yatuaro Math 104
   
Fall 2003  
Faculty:  
Edward Crotty Math 240/412
Dennis DeTurck Math 103/170
Todd Drumm Math 114/115
Peter Freyd Math 204
Jerry Kazdan  Math 608
Craig Sutton Math 500
Herb Wilf Math 241
Teaching Assistants:  
Daniel Cain Math 103 
Albert Insogna Math 371
Sukhendu Mehrotra Math 241
Jason Parsley Math 508
Jaren Smith Math 104
Jennifer Strong Math 104
Shirley Yap Math 360
Honorable Mention:  
Herman Gluck Math 200/425
Clark Barwick - TA Math 502
   
Spring 2003  
Faculty:  
Avi Barr Math 104
Ted Chinburg Math 503
Ron Donagi Math 115
Anand Dessai Math 425
Rober Doran Math 151
Edward Crotty Math 103/241/412
Anthony Hughes Math 170
Alu Srinivasan Math 115
Matthew Szczesny Math 371
Richard Stoy Math 240
Craig Sutton Math 201
Alexander Ulyanov Math 114
Jianqiang Zhao Math 361/412
Teaching Assistants:  
Clark Barwick Math 503
Fred Butler Math 370
Daniel Cain Math 104
Christine Devena Math 104
Hyunsuk Kang Math 241
Willaim Semus Math 114
Jennifer Strong Math 115
Jaren Smith Math 104
   
Fall 2002  
Faculty:  
Avi Barr  Math 103
William Clee Math 241
Edward Crotty Math 240/412
Dennis DeTurck Math 104/240
Todd Drumm Math 115
Nina Edelman Math 104 
Herman Gluck Math 508
Josh Sabloff Math 412
Matthew Szczesny Math 350
Teaching Assistants:  
Fred Butler Math 103
Daniel Cain Math 104
Christine Devena Math 114
Sukhendu Mehrotra Math 508
Jason Parsley Math 241
William Semus Math 114
   
Spring 2002  
Faculty:  
William Clee Math 140/412
Edward Crotty Math 151/241
Peter Freyd Math 205
Tony Giaquinto Math 360
Herman Gluck Math 201
Anthony Hughes Math 170
Jennifer Morse Math 123
Teaching Assistants:  
Daniel Cain Math 140 
Patrick Clarke Math 123
Robert Krafty Math 151 
Joseph Lucas Math 151
Sarah Mason Math 240
Sukhendu Mehrotra Math 360
Andres Molina Math 141
Scott Pollack Math 141
William Semus Math 151
   
Fall 2001  
Faculty:  
Avi Barr Math 130
William Clee Math 130
Edward Crotty Math 412
Dennis DeTurck Math 320
John Etnyre Math 241
Ron Donagi Math 694
Dimitri Gioev Math 241
Herman Gluck Math 200
Antonella Grassi Math 241
Jennifer Morse Math 412
Alu Srinivasan Math 151
Alexander Ulyanov Math 370
Saeed Zakeri Math 140/360
Teaching Assistants:  
Daniel Cain Math 140 
Christina Devena Math 130
Mohammad Hindawi Math 141
Robert Krafty Math 170
Marcus Khuri Math 240
Sukhendu Mehrotra Math 240
Jason Parsley Math 360
Willaim Semus Math 150
   
Spring 2001  
Faculty:  
William Clee Math 130
Edward Crotty Math 240/241
Dennis DeTurck Math 361
Ron Donagi Math 796
Nina Edelman Math 141
Herman Gluck Math 151/509
Esfandiar Haghverdi Math 360
Marcos Jardim Math 410
Jennifer Morse Math 312
Ranganathan Srinivasan Math 151
Richard Stoy Math 115
Teaching Assistants:  
Andrew Dalton Math 151
Andres Molina-Fonseca Math 150
Samuel Nguyen Math 141
   
Fall 2000  
Faculty:  
Frauke Bleher Math 370
William Clee Math 130
Edward Crotty Math 130/240/412
Herman Gluck Math 508
Dennis DeTurck Math 170
Ron Donagi Math 694
Jennifer Morse Math 480
Amy Myers Math 371
Saeed Zakeri  Math 140
Anthony Hughes Math 150
Teaching Assistants:  
Fred Butler Math 371
Joseph Lucas Math 141
Samuel Nguyen Math 130
Jason Parsley Math 170
   
Spring 2000  
Faculty:  
William Clee Math 240
Edward Crotty Math 140/241
Dennis DeTurck Math 425
Nina Edelman Math 141
Herman Gluck Math 509/141
Jennifer Morse Math 241
Amy Myers Math 312
Gerald Porter Math 412
Saeed Zakeri Math 360
Teaching Assistants:  
Christopher Burrows Math 241
Andrew Dalton Math 150
Samuel Nguyen Math 141
Jason Parsley Math 240
Nakia Rimmer Math 150
Flor Siperstein  Math 130
Joshua Wood Math 240
Ning Yan Math 370
   
Fall 1999  
Faculty:  
Avi Barr Math 110/170
Ted Chinburg Math 350
William Clee Math 241
Edward Crotty Math 240/130
Dennis DeTurck Math 140
Nina Edelman Math 140
Murray Gerstenhaber Math 504
Herman Gluck Math 508
Tony Hughes Math 115
Alexandre Krillov Math 480
Jennifer Morse Math 150
Andre Scedrov Math 690
Frank Warner Math 150
Herb Wilf Math 340/580
Saeed Zakeri Math 140/241
Teaching Assistants:  
Jeffrey Beh Math 241
Andrew Dalton Math 170
Darren Glass Math 150
Marcus Khuri Math 150
Paul Ivancic Math 240
Jason Parsley Math 151
Nakia Rimmer Math 130
Kareem Zaghloul Math 151
   
Fall 1998  
Faculty:  
Avi Barr Math 170
William Clee Math 130/241
Edward Crotty Math 130/240
Dennis DeTurck Math 140
Nina Edelman Math 140
Herman Gluck Math 200
Hongde Hu Math 170
Tony Hughes Math 150
Eugene Stern Math 370
Harry Tamvakis Math 502
Frank Warner Math 150
Teaching Assistants:  
Alexei Borodine Math 141
Darren Glass Math 151
Paul Ivancic Math 240
Yen-Chi Lin Math 140
Jason Parsley Math 170
Nakia Rimmer  Math 130
   
Spring 1998  
Faculty:  
Avi Barr Math 170
Frauke Bleher Math 371
William Clee Math 130/240
Edward Crotty Math 140
Dennis DeTurck Math 240
Nina Edelman Math 141
Antonella Grassi Math 241
Luis Guijarro Math 151
David Harbater  Math 141
Hongde Hu Math 130 
Alexey Kononenko Math 170
Valerie Opielski Math 110
Teaching Assistants:  
Alessandra Gallinari Math 371
Paul Ivancic Math 141
Amy Ksir Math 241
Scott Pauls Math 151
Nakia Rimmer Math 240
Kristopher Tapp Math 130
   
Fall 1997  
Faculty:  
Avi Barr Math 170
Frauke Bleher Math 150/370
Ted Chinburg Math 350
William Clee Math 130
Dennis DeTurck Math 150 
Herman Gluck Math 200
Fan Chung Graham Math 474
Tony Hughes Math 151
Teaching Assistants:  
Will Dickinson Math 140
Alessandra Gallinari Math 370
Yen-Chi Lin Math 140
Nakia Rimmer  Math 141
   
Spring 1997  
Faculty:  
Alexis Alevras Math 241
Avi Barr Math 130
Elena Black Math 150
Frauke Bleher Math 151
Edward Crotty Math 140
Nina Edelman Math 141
Herman Gluck Math 205
Lius Guijarro Math 151
David Harbater Math 141
Ayelet Lindenstrauss Math 371
Teaching Assistants:  
Panos Grekos Math 241
Charles Murphy Math 151
Rachel Pries Math 241
Ning Yan Math 361
   
Fall 1996  
Faculty:  
Alexis Alevras Math 240
Avi Barr Math 170
William Clee Math 130
Edward Crotty  Math 240/130
Dennis DeTurck Math 140
Ayelet Lindenstrauss Math 370
Herbert Wilf Math 320
Teaching Assistants:  
Willim Dickinson Math 141
Sarah Greenwald Math 170
Scott Pauls Math 140
Rachel Pries  Math 151
Kristopher Tapp Math 150
   
Spring 1996  
Faculty:  
Alexis Alevras Math 361
Avi Barr Math 130/170
Mikhail Chkhenkeli Math 110
Edward Crotty Math 140/240
Dennis DeTurck Math 240
Antonella Grassi Math 360
Luis Guijarro Math 425
Richard Kadison Math 312
Katherine St. John Math 200
Alu Srinivasan Math 151
Teaching Assistants:  
Alessandra Gallinari Math 361
Gregory Grant Math 360/381
Roger Lin Math 151
Scott Pauls Math 150
Rachel Pries  Math 141
Tom Shimkus Math 240
   
Fall 1995  
Faculty:  
Alexis Alevras Math 241/360
Avi Barr Math 110/170
Ted Chinburg Math 390
William Clee Math 130
Edward Crotty Math 130
Dennis DeTurck Math 370
Nina Edelman Math 140
Herman Gluck Math 240
David Harbater Math 140
Jerry Kazdan  Math 204
Elisabetta Manduchi Math 350
Peter Patton Math 312
Katherine St. John  Math 200
Gabor Sarkozy Math 361/440
Alexander Voronov Math 371
Teaching Assistants:  
Gregory Grant Math 361/381
Tom Shimkus Math 240
   
Spring 1995  
Faculty:  
Avi Barr Math 170
Maria Bonet Math 205
Edward Crotty Math 130/140
Dennis DeTurck Math 151/241
Nina Edelman Math 141
Herman Gluck Math 241
Frank Warner Math 201
Teaching Assistants:  
Nagwa Abdel-Mottaleb Math 141
Gregory Grant Math 361
Sarah Greenwald Math 130
Scott Pauls Math 151 
Tom Shimkus Math 240
   
Fall 1994  
Faculty:  
Avi Barr Math 170
William Clee Math 130
Edward Crotty Math 110
Dennis DeTurck Math 150
Michael Larsen Math 370
Frank Warner Math 200
Herbert Wilf Math 320
Ping Xu Math 420
Teaching Assistants:  
Mikhail Chkhenkeli Math 150
Gregory Grant Math 360
Scott Pauls Math 241
Kristopher Tapp Math 370
   
Spring 1994  
Faculty:  
Avi Barr Math 140
Edward Crotty Math 130CGS/140
Dennis DeTurck Math 151
Nina Edelman Math 141-CGS
David Harbater Math 141 
Frank Warner Math 201
Teaching Assistants:  
Mikhail Chkhenkeli Math 240
Branko Jelicic Math 141
Jeffrey Menelsohn Math 141
   
Fall 1993  
Faculty:  
Edward Crotty Math 130
Nina Edelman Math 140-CGS
Herman Gluck Math 204
Wayne Goddard  Math 440
Jutta Levin  Math 240-CGS
Frank Warner Math 200
Teaching Assistants:  
Moez Alimohamed Math 130
Mikhail Chkhenkeli Math 141
Sudip Nag Math 150
Scott Pauls Math 141
Peter Wilf Math 170
   
Spring 1993  
Faculty:  
Ron Donagi Math 241
Nina Edelman Math 141-CGS
Gabor Francsis Math 360
Stephen Shatz Math 361
Herbert Wilf Math 241
Teaching Assistants:  
Jeffrey Achter Math 361
Moez Alimohamed Math 150
Stacey Finkelstein Math 240
Anthony Mikovsky Math 141 
David Pettey  Math 241
Peter Selinger Math 371
Lily Yen  Math 241
   
Fall 1992  
Faculty:  
Avi Barr Math 110
Dennis Deturck Math 170
Herman Gluck Math 204
Jutta Levin  Math 240
James Lipton Math 140
Stephen Shatz Math 360
Frank Warner Math 200
Teaching Assistants:  
Mikail Chkhenkel Math 240
Stacy Finkelstein Math 141
Anthony Mikovsky Math 140
Peter Selinger Math 370
   
Spring 1992  
Faculty:  
Avi Barr Math 140
Dennis DeTurck Math 170
Nina Edelman Math 141
David Harbater Math 141
Jutta Levin Math 241
Stephen Shatz Math 371
Ranganthan Srinivasan Math 110
Frank Warner Math 361
Herbert Wilf Math 241
Teaching Assistants:  
Mikhail Chkhenkel Math 240
Morgens Hansen Math 151
James Hill Math 141
Kild Knudsen Jensen Math 361
Tamara Lefcourt Math 141
Lorenz Schwachhoefer Math 371
Lily Yen  Math 141
   
Fall 1991  
Faculty:  
Avi Barr Math 110
Martin Chuaqui Math 420
Dennis DeTurck Math 170
Ron Donagi Math 140
David Harbater Math 140
Jutta Levin  Math 240
Stephen Shatz Math 370
Frank Warner Math 360
Herbert Wilf Math 240
Teaching Assistants:  
Mikail Chkhenkel Math 141
Morgens Hansen Math 150
Megan Kerr Math 360
Tamara Lefcourt Math 141
Katherine Stevenson Math 370
   
Spring 1991  
Faculty:  
Stanley Alama Math 241
Dennis DeTurck Math 170
Nina Edelman Math 141
J. Michael Fell Math 381
David Harbater Math 371
Jutta Levin Math 241
A. Jamie Radcliffe Math 141
Rang Srinivasan Math 110
Teaching Assistants:  
Robert Hicks Math 361
Moez Alimohammed  Math 240
   
Fall 1990  
Faculty:  
Stanley Alama Math 140
Avi Barr Math 110
Dennis DeTurck Math 170
Nina Edelman Math 140
J. Michael Fell Math 241/380
David Harbater Math 370
Jutta Levin Math 240
A. Jamie Radcliffe Math 140
Herbert Wilf Math 440
Teaching Assistants:  
Richard Blute Math 141
Christine Escher Math 370
Robert Hicks Math 360
Katherine Stevenson Math 241 
   
Spring 1990  
Faculty:  
Stanley Alama Math 151
Nina Edelman Math 141
Eduardo Friedman Math 241
Jutta Levin  Math 241
Andrew Radcliffe  Math 141
Don Schack Math 240
Stephen Shatz Math 371
Ranganthan Srinivasan Math 110
Frank Warner Math 361
Teaching Assistants:  
Richard Blute Math 240
Christine Escher Math 361
John Golden Math 141
Robert Hicks Math 150
George Kamberov Math 241
Megan Kerr Math 241
Anthony Mikovsky Math 140
Katherine Stevenson Math 241
   
Fall 1989  
Faculty:  
Stanley Alama Math 140/420
Nina Edelman Math 141
Herman Gluck Math 170
Jutta Levin Math 240
Andrew Radcliffe Math 140 
Stephen Shatz Math 370
Frank Warner Math 360
Herbert Wilf Math 320/440
Teaching Assistants:  
Oliver Golden Math 141
Anthony Mikovsky Math 150
Katherine Stevenson Math 140
   
Spring 1989  
Faculty:  
Avi Barr Math 110
Dennis DeTurck Math 241
Patrick Eberlein Math 141
Nina Edelman Math 141
Eduardo Friedman Math 241
Herman Gluck Math 241
Nigel Higson Math 360
Jutta Levin Math 241
Andre Scedrov Math 371
Frank Schmidt Math 150
Herbert Wilf Math 240
Teaching Assistants:  
Mark Cohen Math 151
Oliver Golden Math 141
Anthony Mikovsky Math 141
Steven Searle Math 151
Thomas Schmidt Math 241
   
Fall 1988  
Faculty:  
Avi Barr Math 110
Dennis DeTurck Math 170/240
Patrick Eberlein Math 140
J. Michael Fell  Math 360
Eduardo Friedman Math 240
Herman Gluck Math 240
Richard Kadison Math 380
Jerry Kazdan Math 241
Jutta Levin Math 240
Frank Warner Math 312
Teaching Assistants:  
Vincent Coll Math 241
Eric Dew Math 150
Steven Searle Math 150
Thomas Schmidt Math 240
   
Spring 1988  
Avi Barr Math 110
Christopher Croke Math 141
Nina Edelman Math 141
Herman Gluck Math 170
David Harbater Math 371
Kevin Hutchinson Math 240/420
Boris Lerner Math 141/361
Jutta Levin Math 240
David Shale Math 201
Frank Warner Math 151
Teaching Assistants:  
Vincent Coll Math 241
Oliver Golden Math 141
Christine Escher Math 241
Daniel Kane Math 141
Amy Meng Lee Math 240
Steven Searle Math 150
   
Fall 1987  
Faculty:  
Avi Barr Math 110
Nina Edelman Math 140
J. Michael Fell Math 360
Herman Gluck Math 170
David Harbater Math 370
Richard Kadison Math 380
Boris Lerner Math 141/360
Jutta Levin  Math 240
Frank Warner Math 150
Teaching Assistants:  
Vincent Coll Math 241
Antone Costa Math 150
Oliver Golden Math 151
Daniel Kane Math 140
Amy Meng Lee Math 141 
Steven Searle Math 140
   
Spring 1987  
Faculty:  
Steven Diaz Math 371
Eduardo Friedman Math 240
Murray Gerstenhaber Math 371
Herman Gluck  Math 370
Nancy Hingston Math 241
Felix Lazebnik Math 150
Ian Putnam Math 141/151
Francesco Scattone Math 141/410
David Shale Math 241
Frank Warner Math 141
Herbert Wilf Math 321/450
Teaching Assistants:  
Wasim Azhar Math 241
Pei-Kun Chang Math 151
Anthony Giaquinto Math 240
Joseph Iaia Math 151
Harris Kwong Math 240
Amy Meng Lee Math 141
Eric Schmutz Math 140
   
Fall 1986  
Faculty:  
Ian Putnam Math 140/150
Francesco Scattone Math 140/371
Frank Warner Math 140
Herbert Wilf Math 240/320
Teaching Assistants:  
Pei-Kun Chang Math 150
   
Spring 1986  
Faculty:   
Dennis DeTurck Math 150
J. Michael Fell Math 241
William Kazez Math 151
Ian Putnam Math 141/240
Francesco Scattone Math 141 
Frank Warner Math 141/460
Herbert Wilf Math 241/450
Teaching Assistants:  
Sybilla Beckmann  
Pei-Kun Chang  
Antone Costa  
Matthew Sweetwood  
Janet Talvacchia  
Ramanjits Uppal  
   
Spring 1985  
Faculty:  
Bruce Crauder Math 151
Dennis DeTurck Math 150
Paul Edelman Math 240
Nina Edelman Math 141
Herman Gluck Math 141/241
David Harbater Math 371
Jerry Kazdan Math 241
Willam Kazez Math 371
Gerald Porter Math 140
David Shale Math 240
Arthur Robinson Math 410
Herbert Wilf Math 241
Teaching Assistants:  
Mark Banilower Math 241
Antone Costa Math 151
Rose Ann Fisher Math 150
Matthew Sweetwood  Math 141
   
Spring 1984  
Faculty:  
Paul Edelman Math 240/371
Nina Edelman Math 140-CGS
William Kazez Math 151
Gerald Porter Math 140
David Shale Math 240 
Stephen Shatz Math 141CGS/361
Frank Warner Math 272CGS/241
Herbert Wilf Math 321
Teaching Assistants:  
Wasim Azhar Math 141 
Pei-Kun Chang Math 241
Mary Compton Math 151
Rose Ann Fisher Math 141
Janet Talvacchia Math 151
David Yetter Math 151
Mehmet Zeytinoglu Math 241
   
Fall 1983  
Faculty:  
Dennis DeTurck Math 150/420
Paul Edelman Math 141
Herman Gluck Math 240
Fred Goodman Math 360
Jerry Kazdan Math 320
Jutta Levin Math 240-CGS
Kathleen O'Hara Math 110- CGS
Frank Warner Math 240
Herbert Wilf Math 320/440
Teaching Assistants:  
Pei-Kun Chang Math 240
Wang-Kong Cheung Math 240
Thomas Fare Math 140
James Fenton Math 150
Fulton Gonzales Math 140
Victoria Powers Math 140
Mehmet Zeytinoglu Math 240
   
Spring 1983  
Faculty:  
Dennis DeTurck Math 241
Paul Edelman Math 240
Herman Gluck Math 240
Kevin Gregson Math 150
Sebastian Koh Math 141
Felix Lazebnik Math 140
Jutta Levin Math 241
Kathy O'Hara Math 110
David Shale Math 140
Stephen Shatz Math 240/371
Frank Warner Math 241
Herbert Wilf Math 151/450
Doron Zeilberger Math 141/151
Teaching Assistants:  
Wahim Azhar  
Beverly Beard  
Karen Bodofsky  
Selim Dincer  
Mehmet Zeytinoglu  
   
Fall 1982  
Faculty:  
Dennis DeTurck Math 210/240
Paul Edelman Math 141
Herman Gluck Math 141
Fred Goodman Math 360
Jerry Kazdan Math 320
Stephen Shatz Math 141
Frank Warner Math 240
Herb Wilf Math 150/240
Doron Zeilberger Math 140/150
Wolfgang Ziller Math 240
Teaching Assistants:  
Wasim Azhar  
Beverly Beard  
Karen Bodofsky  
Michael Bonnano  
Helen Bronte-Stewart  
Mehmet Zeytinoglu  
   
Spring 1982  
Faculty:  
Nina Edelman Math 110
Paul Edelman Math 151
Nacy Hingston Math 150/241
Sebastian Koh Math 140
Jutta Levin Math 241
Mark Levine Math 141
Kathy O'Hara Math 141
David Shale Math 140
Frank Warner Math 151/241
Herb Wilf Math 241
Teaching Assistants:  
Wasim Azhar  
Beverly Beard  
Karen Bodofsky  
Alvin Hamilton  
Karen Mellion  
Michael Stein  
   
Fall 1981  
Faculty:  
Nina Edelman Math 150
Paul Edelman Math 150
Herman Gluck Math 141
Nancy Hingston Math 150
Jutta Levin Math 240
David Shale Math 140
Frank Warner Math 150/240
Herbert Wilf Math 240/241
Teaching Assistants:  
Wasim Azhar  
Beverly Beard  
Karen Bodofsky  
Karen Mellion  
Michael Wertheimer  
Michael Stein  
   
Spring 1981  
Faculty:  
Piotr Blass Math 140
Jess Boronico Math 110
Paul Edelman Math 141/310
Herman Gluck Math 240
Fred Goodman Math 150
Richard Kadison Math 361
Jerry Kazdan  Math 241
Paul Klingsberg Math 110
Norman Oler Math 171
David Shale Math 140/141
Stephen Shatz Math 140
Andrew Wallace Math 241
Frank Warner Math 150/151
Herbert Wilf Math 321/450
Teaching Assistants:  
Helen Bronte-Stewart  
Daniel Kligman  
Jutta Levin  
John Manges  
Kathleen O'Hara  
Geoffrey Price  
Frank Schmidt  
Michael Stein  
Michael Wertheimer  
   
Fall 1980  
Faculty:  
Piotr Blass Math 140
Paul Edelman Math 140/240
Herman Gluck Math 141
Fred Goodman Math 150
David Harbater Math 310
Richard Kadison Math 360
Jerry Kazdan Math 240
David Shale Math 140
Stephen Shatz Math 370
Frank Warner Math 150
Teaching Assistants:  
Nina Edelman  
Daniel Kligman  
Geoffrey Price  
Frank Schmidt  
Rodica Simion  
   
Spring 1980  
Faculty:  
Murray Gerstenhaber Math 140
Herman Gluck Math 241
Fred Goodman Math 241
David Harbater Math 151
Jerry Kazdan Math 361
Chris Lance Math 141
Mark Levine Math 150
Norman Oler Math 350
Andrew Wallace Math 151
Frank Warner Math 241
Herb Wilf Math 321
Teaching Assistants:  
Tim cherney  
Erica Flapan  
Frank Scmhidt  
Janet Simpson  
   
Fall 1979  
Faculty:  
Herman Gluck Math 240
Jerry Kazdan Math 360
Chris Lance Math 241
Mark Levine Math 150
Andrew Wallace Math 150
Frank Warner Math 150/240
Herb Wilf Math 141/320
Teaching Assistants:  
Tim Cherney  
Erica Flappan  
Geoff Price  
Rodica Simion  
Janet Simpson  
   
Spring 1979  
Faculty:  
J. Michael Fell Math 380
Christopher Lance Math 150
Norman Oler Math 312
Stephen Shatz Math 260
Frank Warner Math 240
Herbert Wilf Math 241/450
Teaching Assistants:  
Geoffrey Price  
Janet Simpson  
   
Fall 1978  
Faculty:  
Edward G. Effros Math 430
J. Michael Fell Math 380
Herman Gluck Math 241/280
Jerry Kazdan Math 160
Christopher Lance Math 151
Charles McGibbon Math 160
Norman Oler Math 350
Andrew Wallace Math 170
Frank Warner Math 141
Arthur Weiss Math 110
Herbert Wilf Math 240
Teaching Assistants:  
Douglas Howe  
Geoffrey Price  
Janet Simpson  
   
Spring 1978  
Faculty:  
J. Michael Fell  
Herman Gluck  
William Gordan  
Jerry Kazdan  
Stephen Shatz  
Andrew Wallace  
Frank Warner   
Arthur Weiss  
Herbert Wilf  
Teaching Assistants:  
Dianne Costello  
Dennis DeTurck  
Mark Hager  
Samuel Johnson  
Geoffrey Price  
Janet Simpson  
   
Fall 1977  
Faculty:  
J.M.G. Fell Math 280
H. Gluck Math 140
W. Gordon Math 140
C. Greene Math 440
W. Hoffman Math 140
J. Kazdan Math 140
C. McGibbon Math 150
S. Shatz Math 240
F. Warner Math 240/420
A. Weiss Math 110
H. Wilf Math 160
   
Fall 1976  
Faculty:  
J.M. Fell Math 360
H. Gluck Math 150/240
W. Gordon Math 140/390
D. Joyce Math 110
R. Kadison Math 140 
J. Kazdan Math 141/380
S. Shatz Math 160
H. Wilf Math 141/320
Teaching Assistants:  
D. DeTurck  
M. Hager  
R. May  
G. Price  
   
Spring 1976  
Faculty:  
Herman Gluck Math 240/410
Douglas Howe Math 110-CGS
Paul Klingsberg Math 140-CGS
Robert Martin Math 150/261
Aigli Papantonopoulou Math 140/391
Andrew Wallace Math 350
Frank Warner Math 151/241
Herbert Wilf Math 151 
Teaching Assistants:  
Charles D'Argenio  
David Joyce  
Ralph May  
Alan Rosen  
Janet Simpson  
   
Fall 1975  
Faculty:  
J. Fell Math 380
M. Gerstenhaber Math 370
H. Gluck Math 141/420
R. Martin Math 150/260
D.S. Rim  Math 160
A. Wallace Math 240
F. Warner Math 250/240
H. Wilf Math 150/350
Teaching Assistants:  
Charles D'Argenio  
Ralph May  
Alan Rosen  
Janet Simpson  
   
Spring 1975  
Faculty:  
M. Fell Math 281
H. Gluck Math 241
R. Martin  Math 241/410
A. Nijenhuis Math 381
S. Sakai Math 161
S. Shatz Math 161
F. Warner Math 151/241
Teaching Assistants:  
M. Baruch  
D. Howe  
P. Klingsberg  
A. Rosen  
   
Fall 1974  
Faculty:  
M. Fell Math 360
P. Freyd Math 170
M. Gerstenhaber Math 150
O. Goldman Math 470
C. Greene Math 430
A. Nijenhuis Math 380
S. Sakai Math 160
S. Shatz Math 160
F. Warner Math 150
H. Wilf Math 320/440
C.T. Yang Math 140
Teaching Assistants:  
M. Baruch  
D. Howe  
P. Klingsberg  
R. May  
D. Schack  
   
Spring 1974  
Faculty:  
P. Beem Math 241
E. Effros Math 161
R. Kadison Math 161
J. Kazdan Math 151
K. Krigelman Math 110-CGS
H. Matsumura Math 391
G. Schwarz Math 281
S. Shatz Math 240
F. Warner Math 141
J. Yeager Math 140
Teaching Assistants:  
G. Banks  
G. Roguski  
C. Slanta